Data Protection Statement

1. General

Many thanks for your interest in the website of Panattoni Germany Properties GmbH, Am Sandtorkai 54, 20457 Hamburg, hereinafter called "Panattoni" for short. We take data protection and confidentiality issues very seriously and com-ply with the applicable national and European provisions on data protection. With this Statement, therefore, we wish to advise you of data protection measures and inform you of what data are possibly stored by us, and how we use these data.

2. What data are collected, and how are these data used?

2.1 Data collection by this website

Every time a user accesses the website, the user's Internet browser will, for tech-nical reasons, automatically send the following data to Panattoni's web server:

  •  the IP address of the computer requesting access
  •  the date and time of access
  •  the name and URL of the file accessed
  •  the volume of data transferred
  •  the access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  •  the identification data of the browser and operating system used
  •  the name of the provider of the user's Internet access
  •  the website from which access is made.

The collection, processing and use of these data take place for the purposes of enabling use of the website (establishing a connection), system security as well as technical administration of the network infrastructure. No collation with other data stocks or disclosure to third parties, even in the form of extracts, takes place. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. The data collected under "Contact" in connection with voluntary entries will be used and processed only for purposes of handling the enquiry and carrying out the relevant services possibly requested by you.

2.2 Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that will be stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. Normally, the information generated by such cookie concerning your use of this website will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymiza-tion has been activated on this website, however, Google will, within Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area, truncate your IP address beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be trans-ferred to a Google server in the USA and be truncated there. Google will, on be-half of the operator of this website, use this information to evaluate your use of the website, put together reports on the website activities and provide the website operator with other services relating to the website and Internet usage. The IP ad-dress transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics shall not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that you may then possibly be unable to fully use all features of this website. By downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de , you can, furthermore, prevent data (including your IP address) generated by such cookie relating to your use of the website from being collected and transmitted to Google and being processed by Google. By clicking on the following link, you can prevent data collection by Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie, which will prevent your data from being col-lected in future when you visit this website, will then be placed.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. In this respect, Panat-toni's entitlement ensues from the fact that, on the one hand, Panattoni has an in-terest in evaluating the website data for website optimization purposes, and, on the other hand, a data subject can, at the time of the collection of his personal da-ta and in view of the circumstances under which this occurs (in particular the aforementioned measures), reasonably foresee that processing will possibly take place for this purpose.

2.3 Use of Statcounter

This website additionally uses Statcounter, an online service that helps us to un-derstand our visitors, e.g. how visitors find our website, for how long they stay on our website, which webpages interest them most, etc. We use Statcounter be-cause a better understanding of the visitors' interaction with our website helps us to improve the content, design and functionality of our website. This enables us to offer our visitors a better online experience.

Statcounter uses cookies and other technologies in order to collect data concern-ing our website visitors and their activities on our website. These data include:

  • the time and date of the visit (this can help us to identify and schedule the peak times on our website); 
  • the IP address (this is a numeric label allocated to a device by an Internet service provider in order to enable the device to access the Internet);
  • the browser and operating system (this can help us to ensure that our web-site works correctly in the browsers/operating systems used for accessing our website);
  • device information, e.g. the type of device and the screen size (this can help us to ensure that our website works correctly in the devices used for accessing our website);
  • a reference to data such as, for example, a search engine link (this can help us to understand which search engines help the visitors to find our website).

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. In this respect, Panat-toni's legitimate interest ensues from the fact that Panattoni evaluates the visitors' use of the website in order to enable it to adapt the platform to the visitors' actual interests.

When you visit our website, a Statcounter cookie (called "is_unique") may be in-stalled onto your browser. This cookie will be used only to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor.

More information on the use of cookies by Statcounter and how you can oppose the use of cookies by Statcounter can be found at the following link: http://statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/

Further information can be found in Statcounter's Data Protection Statement: https://statcounter.com/about/legal/#privacy

3. What cookies are used?

We use cookies on our website. If you wish to dispense with the advantages of our cookies, you can read in the Help feature of your browser how to set your browser in order to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, or to de-lete cookies already existing. You can also learn there how to block your browser for all new cookies and which settings to make in order to receive messages indi-cating new cookies

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. In this respect, Panat-toni's entitlement ensues from the fact that, on the one hand, Panattoni has an in-terest in evaluating the website data for website optimisation purposes, and, on the other hand, a data subject can, at the time of the collection of his personal da-ta and in view of the circumstances under which this occurs (in particular the aforementioned measures), reasonably foresee that processing will possibly take place for this purpose.

4. Social media plugins

We use social media plugins of various social networks (e.g. LinkedIn and Youtube). With the aid of these plugins, you can, for example, share content or recommend products. The plugins are disabled by default and, therefore, do not send data to other websites. By clicking on the "Activate social media" button, you can activate all plugins (so-called 2-click solution). Of course, the plugins can also be disabled again with one click.

When these plugins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you access the oper-ator's website. The content of the respective plugin will be transmitted by the so-cial network directly to your browser and be integrated into the website by your browser.

As a result of the integration of these plugins, the social network will be informed whenever you have visited the operator's corresponding website. If you are logged onto the social network, the social network will be able to associate your visit with your account. When you interact with the plugins, the corresponding in-formation will be transmitted by your browser directly to the social network and stored there.

Please refer to the respective network's Data Privacy Notice regarding the pur-pose and scope of the collection, further processing and use of data by social networks, and regarding your relevant rights and setting options for protecting your privacy.

If you do not want social networks to collect data about you via the operator's website, you will have to log out of these networks, or disable the social media plugins, before you visit our website.

Even if you are not logged into the social networks, websites with active social media plugins will still be able to send data to these networks. If a plugin is active, a cookie with an identifier is placed every time the website is accessed. As your browser will automatically send this cookie whenever you are connected to a network server, the network could, in principle, use this cookie to create a profile of websites accessed by the user that the identifier belongs to. And it would then also be quite possible to associate this identifier with a person again at a later point in time – for example when the social network is logged into at a later point in time.

The operator uses the following plugins:

5. What other personal data are collected and processed?

In all other respects, we shall collect and process your personal data only if you request certain services, and we need your data for this, or if you have voluntarily granted us your express consent thereto. The legal bases for this processing are Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR or Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

For example, you can do so by filling in a corresponding form or sending us an email, ordering products or services, addressing enquiries to us, requesting mate-rial or carrying out a registration. In the absence of statutory obligations contrary hereto, we shall use your personal data only for the purpose for which you grant-ed your consent. Using the contact details below, you can revoke at any time, with effect for the future, a declaration of consent previously given.

Special services, e.g. newsletter, prize draws, shall be governed by the respective special data protection policy provided for this.

6. Will my data be passed on to third parties, e.g. public authorities?

Within Panattoni, your data shall only be given to entities that need your data in order to fulfil our contractual and statutory duties. Subject to strict contractual and statutory stipulations, some data shall need to be passed on:

• Owing to a legal obligation:

In certain cases, we are legally obliged to transmit data to a government agency requesting information.

Following the submission of a court order, we are obliged under Section 101 Urheberrechtsgesetz [Copyright Act] to provide holders of copyrights and ancillary copyrights with information on customers who have allegedly of-fered copyright-protected works on exchange platforms on the Internet. In such cases, the information that we provide shall include the user ID of an IP address allocated at the requested time, as well as, if known, the cus-tomer's name and address.

In all other respects, transmissions of personal data to governmental institu-tions and authorities shall take place only within the scope of mandatory na-tional legal provisions, or if disclosure is necessary for the purposes of legal action or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on the network infra-structure. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR or Sec-tion 24 (2), no. 1 BDSG [German Federal Data Protection Act].

• To external service providers for data processing:

When service providers come into contact with our customers' personal da-ta, this normally occurs within the framework of so-called commissioned processing of personal data. This is expressly provided for by law. In this case too, Panattoni - possibly along with the data processor - shall remain responsible for the protection of your data. The service provider acts exclu-sively in accordance with our directives, which we ensure by means of strict contractual provisions, technical and organizational measures and supplementary checks. Panattoni uses service providers as data processors. These are affiliates of Panattoni as well as service providers in the categories: IT services (e.g. for technical administrative tasks and for usage analysis), telecommunication, advising and consulting as well as sales and marketing.

The provisions of data protection law relating to the commissioned pro-cessing of personal data subject to directives are complied with.

• To affiliates of Panattoni:

Panattoni may possibly transmit your personal data to affiliates of Panattoni for the implementation of a business relationship possibly existing with you or for the protection of legitimate interests.

If data are transferred to recipients abroad, these must have their registered office within the EU or the EEA or in a country that has an adequate level of data protection according to the decision of the EU Commission.

Moreover, we shall not pass on your data to third parties unless you have ex-pressly consented thereto, transmission is evidently necessary for carrying out an offer or service requested by you, or this is provided for by law. Beyond the fore-going, there is also no intention of transmitting your data to a third country or an international organization.

7. For how long will my data be kept?

We shall store data as long as this is legally necessary or as long as this is essen-tial for rendering the service requested by you, or for the period laid down in cor-responding consent.

8. Do I have a right of access and rectification in respect of my stored data? What other rights am I entitled to regarding my stored data?

You may request at any time, free of charge, information on the scope, origin and recipients of your stored data and on the purpose of storage. Additionally, you have, in accordance with the provisions of data protection law, a right to have your data rectified or erased, or to have the processing of your data restricted, a right to object to processing of your data as well as a right to data portability. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority for us is the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

9. Who is my contact person if I have questions relating to data protection?

If you have any questions or suggestions, you can contact at any time the data protection officer of Panattoni Europe: deinfo@panattoni.com

10. What is the validity period of this Data Protection Statement?

This Data Protection Statement, dated 29 May 2019, is up-to-date. We reserve the right to amend the Data Protection Statement at any time with effect for the future, if neces-sary, in particular in order to adapt it to any further development of the website or in order to implement new technologies.